Programme 2019 – Thursday

Tuesday       Wednesday      Thursday      Friday

Please find below the preliminary programme (subject to changes)
Scientific Presentations   Networking   Social Events   Meals   Organisational Issues


Thursday 5 December 2019

► 09.30 – 11.00    Session V

Jurassic Park engineered in a blood drop – How to time gene expression for targeted regeneration

45 + 15 min      Zoltán Ivics (Paul-Ehrlich-Institut, Germany)

10 + 5 min        Leila Amini (Charité Universitätsmedizin, Germany)
Immunosuppressant-resistant antiviral and regulatory T cell products for advanced adoptive T cell therapy in immunosuppressed patients
10 + 5 min        Matthias Ochmann (Paul-Ehrlich-Institut, Germany)
The Hunger Games – Screening for hyperactive variants of Sleeping Beauty transposase

11.00 – 12.00      Company Chit Chat

12.00 – 13.00      Lunch Break

► 13.00 – 14.30      Session VI

Reprogramming the Terminator – When and where mechanics shape regeneration

45 + 15 min      Sandra Loerakker (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)

10 + 5 min        Aaron Herrera Martin (Charité Universitätsmedizin, Germany)
Curvature-controlled cell orientation and ECM patterning based on the transition curvature
10 + 5 min        Victoria Schemenz (Max Planck Institute, Germany)
It will be back – The heterogeneity of bone tissue after its self-repairing process

14.30 – 16.00     Poster Session I

► 16.00 – 17.30     Session VII

Printing the fifth element – Biomaterials to restore structure & function on multiple scales

45 + 15 min     Luiz Bertassoni (Oregon Health and Science University, USA)

10 + 5 min        David Gehlen (Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, Germany)
Resemble native anisotropic tissue matrices with aligned biofunctionalized microgels
10 + 5 min        Martina Tortorici (Charité Universitätsmedizin, Germany)
Hybrid scaffold with multiscale properties for endochondral healing of large bone defects

 19.00 – 21.00     Symposium Dinner