Programme 2019 – Wednesday

Tuesday       Wednesday      Thursday      Friday

Please find below the preliminary programme (subject to changes)
 Scientific Presentations   Networking   Social Events   Meals   Organisational Issues


Wednesday 4 December 2019

 09.00 – 10.00    Arrival and Registration

10.00 – 10.15   Welcome by the Organizers

10.15 – 11.45   Session I

Butterfly effect – When immune cell differentiation affects healing dynamics

45 + 15 min       Wolfgang Kastenmüller (University of Würzburg, Germany)

10 + 5 min      Falk Diedrichs (Charité Universitätsmedizin, Germany)
Cardiac-derived mesenchymal-like cells as major immune modulators in inflammatory environments
10 + 5 min      Constanze Wild (Charité Universitätsmedizin, Germany)
Influence of protein coating on synthetic vascular scaffolds regarding human immune cell features

 11.45 – 12.00   Coffee Break

12.00 – 13.30   Session II

Avatar – How vascular network and metabolism evolve after tissue damage

45 + 15 min        Holger Gerhardt (Max-Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin, Germany)

10 + 5 min      Wera Pustlauk (Charité Universitätsmedizin, Germany)
Immunomodulatory factors in osteoporotic sera enhance vascular calcification
10 + 5 min      Alexander Thomas (Cellbricks GmbH, Germany)
Bioprinting of versatile, vascularised 3D culture models

13.30 – 14.30   Lunch Buffet

 14.30 – 16.00   Session III

The rejuvenation of Benjamin Button – The life clock ticking on regenerative capacity

45 + 15 min       Marco Demaria (European Research Institute for the Biology of Aging, Netherlands)

10 + 5 min      Erik Brauer (Charité Universitätsmedizin, Germany)
Antagonistic influence of cellular senescence on tissue formation
10 + 5 min      Georgios Kotsaris (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
Osr1+ fibro/adipogenic progenitors are essential for efficient muscle regeneration

 16.00 – 16.30   Coffee Break

 16.30 – 18.00   Session IV

Around the world in 80 days – Mapping the journey of cells in the body

45+ 15 min       Nicole Meisner-Kober (University of Salzburg, Austria)

10 + 5 min      Mahdi Ayoubi (Max Planck Institute, Germany)
Do osteocytes locally inhibit mineralization in newly formed bone tissue?
10 + 5 min      Matthias Kollert (Charité Universitätsmedizin, Germany)
Alteration of tendon ECM mechanics and quantification by MRI T2* mapping

 18.00 – Open End  Visit of a Christmas Market in Berlin